Connect with us
[…] Consequences imposed after apprehension dovetail with that deterrence strategy. Congress included a provision in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (NDAA 2017) captioned “Border Security Metrics” (section 1092) to measure the effectiveness of what it termed CBP’s “Consequence Delivery System”.

Section 1092 of NDAA 2017 is now codified at 6 U.S.C. §223, and paragraph (a)(2) therein defines the term “consequence delivery system” as “the series of consequences applied by U.S. Border Patrol in collaboration with other Federal agencies to persons unlawfully entering the United States, in order to prevent unlawful border crossing recidivism”.

That definition is almost quaint in the Biden border policy context.